Sunday, June 28, 2009

USDAA Trial

Whew! Done with the trial...the puppers did very well :)

Saturday Klink and Gator were 100%!!!! How that happened I have NO idea!! LOL Klink: 3rd Master Gamblers, 1st Master Jumpers, 1st Master Standard, 2nd Master Snooker (Super Q), 3rd Steeplechase.

Gator: Q in Gambler, 3rd Master Jumpers, 2nd Master Standard, Master Snooker Q, 2nd Steeplechase.

Good puppers! Here are their runs from Day 1 :)



Today was not nearly as exciting...but they still did a great job :)

Klink: Q in Gamblers, GREAT standard run except for momma's brain fart, Pairs run..not sure WHAT she was thinking...oh well, Steeplechase finals 4th place--great run knocked one bar.. :(

Gator: Went awol in Gamblers....snicker. Standard----3rd place & Q, Pairs 2nd place.....and finally Snooker.....

Snooker......the only way to describe it would be......"run like Terry Smorch on Red Bull".....4 reds on one side of the course, the 7 on the other..and it was of course a combo...tunnel....Zig Zag to a jump...then Zig back to another tunnel (both tunnels straight to add to your Snooker enjoyment!).....with a dummy jump RIGHT in between the two jumps (or I guess it was the #4--but who really cares..take it and you are DONE...so it might as well be a dummy jump, a pit of fire, a black hole of Snookerland...whatever).....and 48 seconds to do so.......

NO way you could do four 7's. Terry didn't do that.....and if Terry "I can run like the wind" Smorch can't do that....no way my 5'2" butt is gonna!!!!

WHATEVER.....not attempting Super Q crap since I don't need it and I am tired...K...now what?

I decided on what I THOUGHT was a nice flowing course of a 3 and three 5's.....and then close...

Klinker and I (the Snooker Queen in my household) step to the line....what followed was nothing short of insanity mixed with a little bit of screaming, flailing arms and dear god help me moments......thus ending our Snooker run at obstacle 4.......sigh...no Q or you Klinky....

So after THAT lovely shot of "good god what were you thinking" I decided to try it again with Gator....

Gator and I step to the line...me mentally thinking "no way in HELL is this gonna work"...Gator likes to THINK he knows where we are going..in snooker there is no such thing and that gets the little smooth coated boy into a HUGE heap of trouble....normally his name is called out in 3's GATE GATE GATE WITH ME!!!...as I try to reel in the boy like one would a great white on the end of a line...

What proceeded to follow was basically a heart attack and a LOT of vocalizations...and about 4 LIE DOWNS....the dog got to the point to where he offered a lie down on the last of the reds......THAT is not a good sign. GATOR!!!!! Was said probably 300 times or any version of such: Gate, Gay, G, HERE!!!!!?!?!?!?!, WITH ME, OUT OUT OUT, COME, JUMP!!! All said in the same shreaking voice one would make if their child was going to get hit by a bus....alas there was not such an emergency, but I yelled and screamed my way through the course, meanwhile trying to do my best (which OBVIOUSLY wasn't good enough) to control the black bullet.....he screamed back at me in his LOVELY high pitched bark, letting me know: YOU ARE LATE!! I was going to straight! YOU SAID STRAIGHT!!! GOSH WOMAN MAKE UP YOUR MIND!!!!

We get to 6 (the weaves) and I finish with that damn 7 the zig zag thing and with one more GATOR COME TUNNEL!!! We run off into the land of the finish line......

Gator Q'd.....WTF??? HUH????

Yes he Q'd.....the judge commented how he was amazed we got through it.....YA THINK??????

And the FUNNIEST thing??????

Gator Super Q'd.......NOT KIDDING....he freaking SQ'd on that horrid run...

I hate Snooker..............

2 comments:

kiwichick said...

Really nice runs. Love the music!!

fulltiltbcs said...

Thanks! I was very happy with their performance this weekend!

That is my FAVORITE song....so happy!